Steve’s 2018 Concerts – Honorable Mentions & Complete List

What a year in live music it was!

Here is the complete list, in chronological order because I am a nerd.  For all of the festivals I saw this year, I count each day of a festival as one “show”, otherwise this list would be closer to 100.  I would be remiss if I didn’t give a shoutout / honorable mention to a few special sets that didn’t crack the Top Ten…

 

The six best of the rest:

The Talbott Brothers / Tyler Edwards (The Olympic 2-10)

These dudes are wicked talented, and gave us a nice mix of originals and solid covers.

 

LP / Noah Kahan (Knitting Factory 2-16)

I was simply amazed that her voice was actually as other-worldly as it sounds on her records.  Big ups to my favorite musical pal for introducing me to LP and going with me to this amazing show.

 

Kevin Morby (Everett Theatre) / Karl Blau (Everett Theatre) / Eric Johnson (Everett Theatre) / Mount Eerie (Everett Theatre) / Wild Ones (Tony V’s Garage) / The Seshen (Tony V’s Garage) / Sonny & the Sunsets (Normanna Lodge) (Fisherman’s Village – Everett, WA 3-31)

What a day!  While I was up in Seattle to visit my sweet mother (and, of course, see the Mariners Opening Day game), she accompanied me to an all-day festival that found us rocking out to Sonny & the Sunsets in a Sons of Norway basement at 12:30am with about twenty other people.  I even got to chat with two of my favorite contemporary songwriters, Kevin Morby and Eric Johnson, who were also listening in on the late-night set.  They even tolerated a quick selfie request.

IMG_3447

IMG_3454

 

Ozzy Osbourne / Judas Priest / Tenacious D / Marilyn Manson / Gojira / Deadly Apples / Saxon (Hermanos Rodriguez) (Hell & Heaven Day II – Mexico City, MX 5-5)

Trip to Mexico via American Airlines (3 of the 4 flights were delayed – thanks guys): $400.  Tickets to the two-day festival: $150.  Five nights at an AirBnB in downtown Mexico City: a few thousand pesos.  Seeing Tenacious D, Marilyn Manson, and Ozzy all in the same day: priceless.  This was truly badass, and the sightseeing and food during the trip was a real treat also.

IMG_3661

Guess which one is me… Hint: the pale, thirsty, slightly sunburned one.

 

IMG_3574

Not music related at all

 

IMG_3770

Not music related at all, part II

 

Timber Timbre / Thor & Friends (Barboza – Seattle, WA 8-11)

Ah, my man Taylor Kirk – dressed as a lounge-act dimestore cowboy, playing his most Pink Floyd-inspired music yet.  Entertaining as Hell, and a first time in the sweaty basement venue in downtown Seattle.  This was the third of four shows featuring one of my absolute favorite acts in a 9-day span.  Still hard to believe I pulled off Stapleton in Nampa, Pearl Jam and Timber Timbre in Seattle, and Father John Misty in Boise in one week.  Going to be incredibly freaking hard to beat that.

 

Avett Brothers (Outlaw Field 9-20)

These guys are legit, there is no doubt left in my mind.  No opener needed, just more time for the good stuff.  They played a very career-spanning and eclectic set, kept us guessing all night.

 

2018 Concerts (Boise, ID unless noted)

Cash’d Out / Dusty Leigh & The Claim Jumpers / Dave Nudo Band (Parallel @ Knitting Factory 1-24)

Josh Ritter / Nicki Bluhm (Knitting Factory 1-27)

Johnny Boy (Lost Grove Brewing 2-2)

Drive-By Truckers / Lilly Hiatt (Knitting Factory 2-5)

The Talbott Brothers / Tyler Edwards (The Olympic 2-10)

LP / Noah Kahan (Knitting Factory 2-16)

Real Estate / Bedouine (Neuroux 2-20)

Bully / Melkbelly / CMMNWLTH (Neurolux 3-2)

Johnny Boy (Lost Grove Brewing 3-9)

The Lil’ Smokies (Neurolux 3-14)

Built To Spill / Eilen Jewell / Brett Netson / Nick Delffs (Paulette Jordan Fundraiser) (Visual Arts Collective 3-16)

Together PANGEA (Boise All-Ages Music Project) / Andrew Sheppard (Pengillys) / Tylor & the Train Robbers (Pengillys) / Lola Marsh (El Korah) / CMMNWLTH (Boise All-Ages Music Project) / Wildermiss (El Korah) (Treefort VII, Day I 3-21)

Twin Peaks / The Districts / The Dip / The Muckers / Storie Grubb (El Korah – Treefort VII Day II 3-22)

Treepeople (Neurolux) / Hanni El Khatib (El Korah) / Cy Dune (El Korah) / La Misa Negra (El Korah) / Twin Peaks (Main Stage) (Treefort VII Day III 3-23)

Thunderpussy (Hannah’s) / La Misa Negra (Hannah’s) / Horse Feathers (Linen) / The Muckers (Neurolux) / Low Cut Connie (Main Stage) / The Seshen (Main Stage) / Shook Twins (Main Stage) (Treefort VII Day IV 3-24)

Built to Spill (Main Stage) / Helvetia (El Korah) / Skinny the Kid (Prefunk) / Wild Ones (Main Stage) / Nick Delffs (Neurolux) (Treefort VII Day V 3-25)

Kevin Morby (Everett Theatre) / Karl Blau (Everett Theatre) / Eric Johnson (Everett Theatre) / Mount Eerie (Everett Theatre) / Wild Ones (Tony V’s Garage) / The Seshen (Tony V’s Garage) / Sonny & the Sunsets (Normanna Lodge) (Fisherman’s Village – Everett, WA 3-31)

Jungle (Knitting Factory 4-6)

Fall Creek String Band (Clairvoyant Brewing 4-7)

Mt. Joy / Pure Ivy / Luke Messimer (The Olympic 4-10)

Nick Delffs / Dedicated Servers (Prefunk 4-16)

Jay Mohr / Sean Andrews (Liquid 4-21)

Deep Purple / Mastadon / Dead Cross / Testament (Hermanos Rodriguez) (Hell & Heaven Day I – Mexico City, MX 5-4)

Ozzy Osbourne / Judas Priest / Tenacious D / Marilyn Manson / Gojira / Deadly Apples / Saxon (Hermanos Rodriguez) (Hell & Heaven Day II – Mexico City, MX 5-5)

Japandroids (Knitting Factory 5-24)

Ray LaMontagne / Neko Case (Memorial Stadium 5-28)

Built to Spill (Simplot Park) (Music on the Water 6-2)

The Flaming Lips (Revolution 6-6)

Ryan Adams / First Aid Kit (Red Rocks – Denver, CO 6-14)

Everclear / Marcy Playground / Local H (Revolution 6-21)

Counting Crows / Live (Pavilion 6-27)

Low Cut Connie (Adam Weiner and Shondra Williams acoustic set) (Record Exchange 7-7)

Sparta / Shelterworld (Neurolux 7-9)

Whitey Morgan (Knitting Factory 7-13)

Blitzen Trapper (Neurolux 7-18)

Chris Stapleton / Marty Stuart (Idaho Center 8-4)

Pearl Jam (Safeco Field – Seattle, WA 8-8)

Timber Timbre / Thor & Friends (Barboza – Seattle, WA 8-11)

Father John Misty / Lucy Dacus (Knitting Factory 8-12)

Yelawolf / Struggle Jenkins (Knitting Factory 8-15)

Andrew Bird / Punch Brothers (Woodland Zoo – Seattle, WA 8-19)

Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit / Marie & Lapento (Bass Concert Hall – Austin, TX 8-25)

Shakey Graves / Jose Gonzalez & the Bright Lites / Rayland Baxter (Knitting Factory 8-28)

Cold War Kids (Knitting Factory 9-4)

El Ten Eleven / Tennis System (Neurolux 9-18)

Avett Brothers (Outlaw Field 9-20)

Beck / The Voidz (Maverik Center – Salt Lake City, UT 9-22)

Gregory Alan Isakov / Shook Twins (Egyptian Theatre 9-24)

Shinedown / Godsmack / Asking Alexandria (Pavilion 10-9)

System of A Down / Alice in Chains / Incubus / At the Drive-In / Bullet For My Valentine / Dorothy / Slothrust / The Jacks (Aftershock Day II Discovery Park – Sacramento, CA 10-14)

Good Old War / Beta Radio (The Olympic 10-18)

Parker Millsap / Andrew Sheppard (The Olympic 10-23)

Flobots (Pray for Snow – El Korah Parking Lot 10-27)

Tyler Childers / Blank Range (Revolution 11-4)

All Them Witches / Handsome Jack (Neurolux 11-18)